ESC2017 Changing Landscapes- Schedule

Event Sponsors

  • Platinum Sponsors
  • Gold Sponsors
  • Silver Sponsor

Conference Schedule

Subject to change

7:00 - 8:30
Registration and Breakfast
8:30 - 8:45
Welcome Address
8:45 - 10:00
Keynote
Main Ballroom
Fire and Rain: Rapid Assessment and Emergency Mitigation Measures following Wildfires.
Michael Harding, ESC Specialist.
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15
Speaker Session #1
Aspen Room
Hemp Fibre Erosion Control Blanket
Mike Szeman and Beau Taylor, BioComposites Group.

Cypress Room
The Five Fundamentals for Sustainable Vegetation in Successful Land Reclamation.
Damon Sump, Profile Products LLC.
11:30 - 12:15
Speaker Session #2
Aspen Room
Water Treatment - Sediment Control Filtration Fundamentals
Tim Smiley, BakerCorp Canada.

Cypress Room
Natural Processes for the Control of Erosion and the Restoration of Drastically Disturbed Sites
David Polster, Polster Environmental Services Ltd.
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 14:00
Speaker Session #3
Aspen Room
Lessons Learned in Washington in Addressing Storm Water Management
Joel Van Ornum , Dungeness Environmental Solutions Inc.

Cypress Room
Nuisance Flow as Failure Mechanism of Conveyance Structures and the Contribution of Geosynthetic Design Practice
Ian Corne , Nilex Civil Environmental Group.
14:15 - 15:00
Speaker Session #4
Aspen Room
Best Practices Guidance for the Use of Anionic Polyacrylamide on Construction Sites in Ontario
Lisa Rocha, Toronto and Region Conservation Authority.

Cypress Room
Environmental Permitting Challenges of a Gas Main Replacement Project
Caroline Astley, Hemmera Envirochem Inc.
15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:00
Speaker Session #5
Aspen Room
Erosion Control to protect low impact development features
Alex Zimmerman, Creative Courses.

Cypress Room
Using RUSLE as Part of an Integrated Approval Process
Katherine Mitchell , The City of Calgary.
16:00 - 18:00
Industry Mixer
7:30 - 8:30
Registration and Breakfast
8:30 - 9:45
Keynote
Main Ballroom
Vital Steps to Maximize Growth, Sales and Profit in a Challenging Industry!
Colin Sprake, Make Your Mark.
9:45 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:00
Speaker Session #6
Aspen Room
The Connection Between ESC and Stormwater Management Objectives
Thuy Wong, Keystone Environmental Ltd.

Cypress Room
Revegetation of Challenging Sites
Alex Zimmerman, Creative Courses.
11:15 - 12:00
Speaker Session #7
Aspen Room
Apocalyptic Erosion Control: Sustainable Soil Strategies under El Nino and Drought Conditions
Michael Harding, ESC Specialist.

Cypress Room
Successful Environmental Monitoring by a First Nations Company on Major Projects
Trisha Merriman, Triton Environmental.
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 13:45
Speaker Session #8
Aspen Room
Taking Green Infrastructure Mainstream in BC
Andrew Kolper, P.Eng., Kerr Wood Leidal.

Cypress Room
Economical Approach to Treatment of Soluble and Particulate As, Cu, Zn, and Cr in Stormwater Runoff to Meet BCWQGs AW
Elena Ranyuk, Stormtec Filtration.
14:00 - 14:45
Speaker Session #9
Aspen Room
Lessons in Green Infrastructure Construction
Robb Lukes, City of Vancouver.

Cypress Room
Environmental Applications of Coagulants and Flocculants - How to know which tool to use.
Sanj Mudaliar, Brenntag.
14:45 - 15:00
Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:45
Speaker Session #10
Aspen Room
Fixing what's always worked: going beyond relying on silt fence
Jake Gentles, Amec Foster Wheeler.

Cypress Room
Understanding TSS Sampling Methods and Legal Sampling Requirements
Jasmeen Jatana, ALS Limited.
15:45 - 16:15
Closing Address
17:00 - 18:30
ESCA BC AGM